Schools in India, by state

India has 14,71,473 schools (UDISE+ 2024-25): 10,13,322 government, 79,349 government-aided, 3,39,583 private unaided and 39,219 others. Pick a state to see its districts, then a district or block to see each school's official record.

For parents. Free, no sign-in, nothing to fill in: this page collects no data about you or your child. We do not rank schools, take money from schools or pass your details to anyone. No one can sell you a school seat: admissions go through the school or the official portal only.

Free tools for parents

States and union territories

State / UTSchoolsGovernmentPrivate unaided
Andaman and Nicobar Islands40833571
Andhra Pradesh61,31744,88615,473
Arunachal Pradesh3,2292,558571
Assam55,28344,7416,480
Bihar94,33976,32011,274
Chandigarh20711882
Chhattisgarh56,80248,8277,382
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu43336163
Delhi5,5562,6812,637
Goa1,479780141
Gujarat53,35534,63813,190
Haryana23,49414,3388,499
Himachal Pradesh17,33014,7252,603
Jammu and Kashmir24,19218,7855,359
Jharkhand44,37635,7881,707
Karnataka74,85948,84419,105
Kerala15,7574,8083,018
Ladakh961812111
Lakshadweep36360
Madhya Pradesh1,22,12092,25028,212
Maharashtra1,08,25064,88418,746
Manipur4,6662,9521,030
Meghalaya14,5877,7892,135
Mizoram3,9742,6171,068
Nagaland2,7501,936814
Odisha61,56548,6256,107
Puducherry763419311
Punjab27,28119,2437,589
Rajasthan1,06,30270,15533,548
Sikkim1,245857372
Tamil Nadu57,93537,62611,890
Telangana43,15430,05712,474
Tripura4,9434,187485
Uttar Pradesh2,62,3581,37,1721,04,508
Uttarakhand22,45216,0185,352
West Bengal93,71582,1547,176

Counts: UDISE+ 2024-25 booklet, Ministry of Education (Tables 3.3-3.7), booklet PDF, read 20 Oct 2026. The school-by-school lists come from an older named-school file (see each list's data year), so list totals differ from these counts.

The school-by-school lists hold 13,71,979 schools, 2,49,752 of them with a pre-primary section. UDISE data year: about 2019-20 (Shishya's estimate; the publisher does not state the year). Source: India Data Portal (Bharti Institute, ISB) and UDISE+, Ministry of Education. ODC-BY.